top of page

Common Name: Bucephalandra Green Wavy

Buce Green Wavy is a farm-grown variant of Bucephalandra that's been gaining popularity. It can be characterized by the bright green ruffled leaves which can range from about .75 - 1.0 inches. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant accordingly. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Long and Curly, medium sized around 1"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

Bucephalandra Wavy Green (rhizome)

SKU: AQD21BUCE02
₹500.00Price
Out of Stock
  • Return and Refund Policy

    No return and refund coverages on live plants

  • HSN code

    0602

River
8fc6a20dd42803d99e5f782d03916991.gif

aquadcoaqua.co.in

Shipping Format

Packaging

Legal

Wholesale

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

all rights reserved to aquadcoaqua only

bottom of page