top of page

Rotala rotundifolia is a creeping aquatic perennial with soft stems that branch often to form low, creeping clumps.

Rotala rotundifolia is a standard plant which is grown in aquariums. This particular plant is red in color and is comparatively difficult to maintain.

Even though they grow in medium light, they need high voltage light to show their original color. The growth rate of this species is fast.

The width of the stem is up to 2 cm. Pruning of this plant is done by snipping off the stem and replanting it into the soil. It can also be pruned by discarding the rooted portions and planting the top portions into the substrate.

Synonyms: Rotala indica (erroneous)
Hardiness: Easy
Light Needs: Medium
Plant Structure: Stem
Family: Lythraceae
Genus: Rotala
Region: Asia
Location: Southeast Asia
Size: Individual stem width: 1.5-2cm (0.75-1in)
Growth Rate: Fast
Can Be Grown Emersed: Yes

Rotala Rotundifolia - Hi Red

SKU: AQD21BP25
₹130.00 Regular Price
₹100.01Sale Price
  • Return and refund policy

    No return coverage on live plant shipment

  • HSN Code

    0602

River
8fc6a20dd42803d99e5f782d03916991.gif

aquadcoaqua.co.in

Shipping Format

Packaging

Legal

Wholesale

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

all rights reserved to aquadcoaqua only

bottom of page